App Privacy2021-10-22T21:19:33+00:00

Steven Jacobs, Inc. (“Steven Jacobs”) takes the privacy and security of our customers seriously. Steven Jacobs provides this Internet Privacy Policy because our users have a right to know what information we collect, how it is used, and how it is protected. This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use on our site outline the terms and conditions under which you use our website and products. Use, collection, and disclosure of your information will be governed by the terms of this Privacy Policy. This policy may be amended from time to time and was last updated on May 25th, 2021.

Information Collection and Use

Registration for Steven Jacobs Users

In order receive emails sent by Steven Jacobs you must first complete a signup form by registering online through our web site or through the app on your mobile device. During registration, you are required to give contact information (such as first and last name and email address). Steven Jacobs collects personally identifiable information from our users during the initial signup process as well as during surveys or preference requests. We use this information to contact you with product updates, newsletters, and special promotions which you have expressed interest in receiving. You may opt out of these emails at any time.

Additional communications may include offers, newsletters, product or company updates, special promotions, surveys, and unsubscribe confirmations.

Personal data processed by Steven Jacobs shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for the intended processing or legal purposes. Users have the right to request that their information be deleted, and once the request has been verified the data will be deleted within 30 days.

Information We Collect

As part of our normal business practice we collect and use personal information you voluntarily provide to us. Personal information such as your name, email address, and other pertinent contact information is collected for the following purposes:

  • Product Related Data:
    • Product Use, Product Experience, and Product Improvement
  • Business Related Data:
    • Customer Support and Troubleshooting
    • Operations and Transactions
    • Communication and Marketing.

Uses of Customer Information

Your name and email addresses is used only to send email that was requested. Steven Jacobs follows an opt-in permission-based email enrollment policy. Steven Jacobs will not send unsolicited, bulk or commercial offers, or advertisements. All emails contain links on how to unsubscribe from the client list. You may leave our lists at any time for any reason. If you have any questions or feel that you received unsolicited email or an unsolicited SMS message please contact us at privacy@stevenjacobs.me.

Steven Jacobs will use personally identifiable information to contact you when responding to email support requests and other direct requests for information from Steven Jacobs. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Surveys or Contests

From time to time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in web-based contests or surveys. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name address and phone number(s)), demographic information (such as zip code) and personal preference information (such as your opinions). We use this information to better understand who uses our products and how we can make them better.

Steven Jacobs may use a third-party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests; that company is prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through a contest or survey with any other third party unless we give you prior notice and you elect to permit the provision of that information to the third party.\n

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Steven Jacobs retains ownership of your data, as the data controller, and any information processing involving your data will be done by processors held to the same data privacy compliance standards as us. We agree that we will not rent, sell or otherwise provide your information to outside parties whom do not meet the appropriate compliance standards.\n

In the event of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganization, or acquisition we may transfer your information. In that instance, any acquirer will be subject to our same obligations under this Privacy Policy, including your rights to access and choice. We will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our website.

Service Providers

When you sign up to receive emails, we will share your enrollment information with our marketing, mailing, and analytics providers so that our third party vendors can provide marketing and strategic business insight services to us. From time to time, Steven Jacobs may use a third-party vendor to fulfill promotions on our behalf as well. Any third parties or third party vendors are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose other than the purpose outlined in their contract. All third party vendors are expected to maintain the same level of compliance or better that we maintain at Steven Jacobs.

Disclosure Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to (a) protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our company; (b) protect and defend Steven Jacobs’s rights or property or the users our services, and (c) act under demanding circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our services or the public.

Opt-out/Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive our communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication or by emailing us at privacy@stevenjacobs.me, please include your email address in the body of the message as well as writing the word, “unsubscribe” in the subject line.

Cookies

Steven Jacobs places a “cookie” on the browser of a Steven Jacobs.com user’s computer to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are information files that your web browser places on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. Cookies were designed to help a web site recognize the prior visits to a site made by a user’s browser. Cookies cannot damage user files, pass on computer viruses, capture email addresses or read information from a user’s hard drive.

cookie can be used to measure certain traffic patterns on Steven Jacobs’s website. For example, when you sign in to our website using your email and password, we store your unique information, and the time you signed in, in a cookie on your hard disk. This cookie allows you to move from page to page at the site without having to sign in again on each page. Steven Jacobs may also use cookies to track your progress while using Steven Jacobs’s Services. At Steven Jacobs, we do not generally store personal information into cookies, but we may combine a randomly generated identifier collected through cookies with other Personal Information that we have about you, to tell us, for example, whether you have an account with us.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You will also have the opportunity to accept or decline cookies in a browser pop-up. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use some features of Steven Jacobs’s website and services that depend on cookies.

Links to Other Sites

Emails that we send may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Steven Jacobs, such as social media or other outside parties. Please be aware that Steven Jacobs is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other sites and do not exercise authority over such web sites. Steven Jacobs therefore assumes no responsibility for the privacy and data collection policies and procedures of such linked web sites, nor for the content or reliability of such web sites. If you choose to access a third party web site, you do so at your own risk.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. This may be called a ‘Subject Access Request’. If you make a request for your information we will provide it to you or your designated agent free of charge within a reasonable timeframe.

Before providing personal information to you or your designated agent on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it or correct, update, delete, or deactivate it yourself by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us at privacy@stevenjacobs.me.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long, or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or lodge a complaint, please contact us using the information as set out below.

Data Security

We will retain a copy of your information in accordance with law and for only so long as necessary to provide you with high quality and consistent services including marketing services and account information.

Steven Jacobs has put in place certain technological and procedural security functions in order to protect the personal information it collects, uses or transfers from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Steven Jacobs uses firewalls to help prevent outside parties from accessing our database server through the Internet, and physical access to the database server is restricted to authorized individuals.

When transferring personally identifiable information to and from third parties Steven Jacobs uses SSL & SFTP (Secure FTP) (which includes SHA-2 encryption), as required for Email Sender and Provider Coalition (ESPC) membership.

Information collected by our website or transferred to us from other sources will be processed in the United States, Singapore, and the European Union.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will publicize such changes by means of a notice on our home page by providing thirty (30) days’ notice to you by displaying a prominent notice, in all caps, above the text of the Privacy Statement.

Information for Individuals in Switzerland, UK and the EEA

The sections below apply to you if you use our Services while in Switzerland, the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (collectively, “Europe”).

Legal Basis for Processing

When we process your personal data we will only do so in the following situations:

  • As necessary to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (like processing payments and providing the products or services you have requested);
  • When we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data, including to communicate with you about changes to our Services, to help secure and improve our Services (including to prevent fraud) and to analyze use of our Services;
  • As necessary to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • When we have your consent to do so.

Data Retention

We retain personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed unless applicable law requires storage for a longer period of time.

Data Subject Requests

Subject to certain limits and conditions provided under law, you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to access personal data we hold about you and to ask that your personal data be corrected, erased, or made available in a portable form.
  • You also have the right to object to certain processing (like receiving direct marketing), or request that we restrict processing in certain circumstances (like to retain but not further process pending resolution of a claim).
  • When we ask for your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.
  • You have the right to file a complaint regarding our data protection practices with a supervisory authority. Please see this directory for contact details: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en. If you are in Switzerland, please visit this FDPIC site for contact details: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html. If you are in the United Kingdom, please see this site for contact details: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights and can’t do so directly via the Services or your device, you may contact us as indicated below.

Information for California Residents

This section provides additional disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (or “CCPA”).

Please see the chart below for a list of the personal information we have collected about California consumers in the last 12 months, along with our business and commercial purposes and categories of third parties with whom this information may be shared.

Categories of personal information we collect

Identifiers , such as your name, phone number, email address, social media handle, and unique identifiers (like IP address) tied to your browser or device. Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law, such as gender and age. Commercial information, such as your payment information and Steven Jacobs product or service purchases. Approximate geolocation data. Internet or other electronic network activity, such as browsing behavior and information about your usage and interactions with our Services. Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information , such as profile photo or personal information you may provide during customer support calls and call recordings.

Business or commercial purposes for which we may use your information

Performing or providing our services, such as to maintain accounts, provide customer service, process orders and transactions, and verify customer information. Improving and maintaining our Services, such asby improving our Services and developing new products and services. Debugging , such asto identify and repair errors and other functionality issues. Communicate with you about marketing and other relationship or transactional messages. Analyze usage , such as by monitoring trends and activities in connection with use of our Services. Personalize your online experience , such as by tailoring the content and ads you see on our Services and on other platforms based on your preferences, interests, and browsing behavior. Legal reasons, such as to help detect and protect against security incidents, or other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity.

Parties with whom information may be shared

Companies that provide services to us , such as those that assist us with customer support, subscription and order fulfillment, advertising measurement, communications and surveys, data analytics, fraud prevention, cloud storage, bug fix management and logging, and payment processing. Third parties with whom you consent to sharing your information , such as with social media services or academic researchers. Our advertisers and marketing partners, such as partners that help determine the popularity of content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests, and assist in better understanding your online activity.

Subject to certain limitations and exceptions, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories and specific pieces of personal information, to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

We do not “sell” the personal information we collect (and will not sell it in the future without providing a right to opt out). We do allow our advertising partners to collect certain device identifiers and electronic network activity via our Services to show ads that are targeted to your interests on other platforms. To opt out, you can use our cookie preferences tool to disable ad trackers on our website and can adjust your mobile device settings to limit ad tracking via the mobile app.

California consumers may make a rights request by emailing us at privacy@stevenjacobs.me or by submitting the request on our website at stevenjacobs.me/contact click on the box that says “Ask a question” and type your request into the pop-up window). We will verify your request by asking you to provide information that matches information we have on file about you. Consumers can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf. Authorized agents should submit requests through the same channels, but we will require proof that the person is authorized to act on your behalf and may also still ask you to verify your identity with us directly.

Steven Jacobs strives to make this privacy policy accessible in line with the World Wide Web Consortium’s Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, version 2.1.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us:

  • Email: privacy@stevenjacobs.me